This page lists all of the Labour Party candidates who have stood for election in local County Council elections since 1985. Candidates marked * were elected.
Suffolk County Council 2017
Divisions which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Aldeburgh and Leiston
Freda Casagrande
Blything
Mark Turner
Felixstowe Coastal
Corrine Franklin
Margaret Morris
Felixstowe North and Trimley
Dave Ablitt
Framlingham
Kezia Bayfield
Halesworth
Peter Coghill
Kessingland and Southwold
Paul Tyack
Martlesham
Jeremy Hawksley
Wickham
Lesley Bensley
Wilford
Phil Harle
Woodbridge
Vicky Jones
Suffolk County Council 2013
Divisions which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Aldeburgh and Leiston
Terry Hodgson
Blything
Anne Thomas
Felixstowe Coastal
Hattie Bennett
Brenda Shelley
Felixstowe North and Trimley
David Rowe
Framlingham
Lesley Bensley
Halesworth
Toby Walton
Kessingland and Southwold
Alan Green
Martlesham
Andrew Corston
Wickham
Jeremy Bale
Wilford
Howard Needham
Woodbridge
John White
Suffolk County Council 2011 (by-election)
Division which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Wilford
Roy Burgon
Suffolk County Council 2010 (by-election)
Division which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Aldeburgh and Leiston
Terry Hodgson
Suffolk County Council 2009
Divisions which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Aldeburgh and Leiston
Terry Hodgson
Blything
Paul Bennett
Felixstowe Coastal
Dennis Carpenter
Brendan Lambe
Felixstowe North and Trimley
Mike Deacon
Framlingham
Tony Dockerill
Halesworth
Peter Coghill
Kessingland and Southwold
Jacki Wheatley
Martlesham
Howard Needham
Wickham
Val Pizzey
Wilford
Grayden Webb
Woodbridge
Roy Burgon
Suffolk County Council 2008 (by-election)
Division which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Woodbridge
Roy Burgon
Suffolk County Council 2005
Divisions which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Aldeburgh and Leiston
Joan Girling
Blything
David Jeremy
Felixstowe Coastal
Mark Campbell
Felixstowe North and Trimley
David Rowe
Framlingham
Edna Salmon
Halesworth
Alan Brown
Kessingland and Southwold
Michael Pickles
Martlesham
Thomas Guest
Wickham
Val Pizzey
Wilford
No candidate
Woodbridge
Roy Burgon
Suffolk County Council 2004 (by-elections)
Divisions which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Felixstowe Ferry
Harriet Bennett
Woodbridge
Roy Burgon
Suffolk County Council 2003 (by-election)
Division which falls wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Wickham
Val Pizzey
Suffolk County Council 2002 (by-election)
Division which falls wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Blything
Catherine Knight
Suffolk County Council 2001
Divisions which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Blything
No candidate
Clay Hills
J. Girling*
Colneis
C. Knight
Felixstowe Ferry
J. Mullen
Felixstowe Landguard
D. Rowe*
Felixstowe Walton
D. Smith*
Framlingham
No candidate
Halesworth
J. Wagner
Kesgrave and Martlesham
C. Newbury
Plomesgate
No candidate
Southwold
P. Honeker
Wickham
V. Pizzey
Wilford
No candidate
Woodbridge
R. Burgon
Suffolk County Council 1997
Divisions which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Blything
M. Taylor
Clay Hills
J. Girling*
Colneis
R. Dixon
Felixstowe Ferry
D. Rowe
Felixstowe Landguard
J. Mullen
Felixstowe Walton
D. Smith*
Framlingham
No candidate
Halesworth
P. Honeker*
Kesgrave and Martlesham
N. Fox
Plomesgate
P. Mann
Southwold
C. Scott
Wickham
R. Burgon
Wilford
O. Gibbs
Woodbridge
H. Stone
Suffolk County Council 1993
Divisions which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Blything
J. Troughton
Clay Hills
J. Girling*
Colneis
R. Senior
Felixstowe Ferry
N. Finlayson
Felixstowe Landguard
M. Walker
Felixstowe Walton
D. Smith*
Framlingham
J. Stringer
Halesworth
D. Thomas*
Kesgrave and Martlesham
M. Irwin
Plomesgate
T. Hodgson
Southwold
No candidate
Wickham
M. Caddick
Wilford
C. Hemming
Woodbridge
R. Burgon
Suffolk County Council 1989
Divisions which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Blything
C. Northover
Clay Hills
T. Hodgson
Colneis
C. Thompson
Felixstowe Ferry
R. Whitworth
Felixstowe Landguard
S. Lassey
Felixstowe Walton
D. Smith*
Framlingham
J. Campbell
Halesworth
No candidate
Kesgrave and Martlesham
E. Crook
Plomesgate
S. Manley
Southwold
No candidate
Wickham
V. Pizzey
Wilford
P. Buck
Woodbridge
R. Burgon
Suffolk County Council 1985
Divisions which fall wholly or partly in Suffolk Coastal CLP
Blything
P. Whelan
Clay Hills
T. Hodgson
Colneis
S. Rose
Felixstowe Ferry
No candidate
Felixstowe Landguard
D. Ballantyne
Felixstowe Walton
D. Smith
Framlingham
J. Campbell
Halesworth
M. Rogers
Kesgrave and Martlesham
W. Maskell
Plomesgate
A. Morgan
Southwold
A. Child
Wickham
M. Alsop
Wilford
P. Buck
Woodbridge
B. Staines
Link to Instagram Link to Twitter Link to YouTube Link to Facebook Link to LinkedIn Link to Snapchat Close Fax Website Location Phone Email Calendar Building Search