This page lists all of the Labour Party candidates who have stood for election in local District Council elections since 1973. Candidates marked * were elected.
East Suffolk Council 2019
Aldeburgh and Leiston
Phil Harle
Sean O'Reilly
Sushila Zeitlyn
Beccles and Worlingham
Tarek Lahin
Peter Shelley
Bungay and Wainford
Ian Graham
David Sullivan
Carlford and Fynn Valley
Theresa-Jane Dunningham
Jane Mardell
Carlton and Whitton
Sonia Barker
Graham Parker
Carlton Colville
David Finnegan
Louise Taylor
Deben
No candidate
Eastern Felixstowe
David Rowe
Framlingham
Lesley Bensley
Gunton and St Margarets
Nasima Begum
Malcolm Cherry
Halesworth and Blything
Peter Coghill
Harbour and Normanston
Janet Craig*
Tess Gandy*
Keith Patience*
Kelsale and Yoxford
No candidate
Kesgrave
Helen Clarkson-Fieldsend
Juie Cunninghame
Kessingland
Alan Green
Kirkley and Pakefield
Peter Byatt*
Louise Gooch*
Malcolm Pitchers*
Lothingland
Bob Groome
Martlesham and Purdis Farm
No candidate
Melton
No candidate
Orwell and Villages
Neville Mayes
Oulton Broad
Yvonne Cherry
Jen Jones
Jack Smith
Rendlesham and Orford
Stephen Smedley
Rushmere St Andrew
Anthony Meehan
Saxmundham
No candidate
Southwold
Roger Cracknell
Western Felixstowe
Mike Deacon*
Mark Jones
Margaret Morris
Wickham Market
Callum Paylor
Woodbridge
Sharon Miller
Wrentham, Wangford and Westleton
Philip O'Hear
Suffolk Coastal District Council 2018 (by-elections)
Leiston
Freda Casagrande
Wenhaston and Westleton
No candidate
Suffolk Coastal District Council 2015
Aldeburgh
Ian Ilett
Deben
Alison Springford
Felixstowe East
Hattie Bennett
Richard Reaville
Felixstowe North
Mike Deacon*
Kimberley Williams
Felixstowe South
Corinne Franklin
David Rowe
Felixstowe West
Margaret Morris
Michael Sharman
Framlingham
Edna Salmon
Shasha Toptani
Fynn Valley
Valerie Pizzey
Grundisburgh
Graham Hedger
Hacheston
Lesley Bensley
Kesgrave East
Julie Cunninghame
David Isaacs
Kesgrave West
Kevin Archer
Anne Hubert-Chibnall
Kirton
Keith Barnett
Leiston
Phil Harle
Terry Hodgson
Martlesham
Julie Lummis
Liz Thompson
Melton
Jeremy Bale
Nacton and Purdis Farm
Peter Waller
Orford and Eyke
John White
Peasenhall and Yoxford
Susan Rowberry
Rendlesham
Sue Bale
Saxmundham
No candidate
Tower
Stan Robinson
Amy Trenter
The Trimleys
Johnny Goodhand
Neville Mayes
Wenhaston and Westleton
Robert MacGibbon
Wickham Market
John Ridd
Woodbridge
Roy Burgon
Phyllis Palmer
Craig Robinson
Suffolk Coastal District Council 2011
Aldeburgh
No candidate
Earl Soham
Tony Dockerill
Farlingaye
Wiliam White
Felixstowe East
Hattie Bennett
Heather Mullen
Felixstowe North
Mike Deacon*
Kimberley Williams*
Felixstowe South
Richard Reaville
Andrew Tink
Felixstowe South East
Peter Haymes
Ruth McGrath
Felixstowe West
Margaret Morris*
John Mullen
Michael Sharman*
Framlingham
John Clough
Edna Salmon
Grundisburgh
Eric Middleton
Hacheston
Lesley Bensley
Hollesley with Eyke
Janet Snell
Kesgrave East
Barbara Dockerill
David Isaacs
Kesgrave West
Anna Hubert-Chibnall
Kyson
Roy Burgon
Leiston
Brian Cox
Terry Hodgson
Steve Smedley
Martlesham
Adam Leeder
Howard Needham
Melton and Ufford
Jeremy Bale
Cerys Shepherd
Nacton
Andrew Leeder
Peter Waller
Orford and Tunstall
No candidate
Otley
Peter Stone
Peasenhall
Roger Benstead
Rendlesham
Hugo Martineau-Needham
Riverside
Andrew Corston
Rushmere St Andrew
Stanley Robinson
Saxmundham
No candidate
Seckford
Susan Bale
Snape
No candidate
Sutton
Thomas Bolger
The Trimleys with Kirton
Steven Brinkley
Justine Good
Neville Mayes
Walberswick and Wenhaston
Anne Thomas
Wickham Market
Valerie Pizzey
Witnesham
Anthony Scott
Yoxford
No candidate
Suffolk Coastal District Council 2009 (by-elections)
Felixstowe South East
Margaret Morris
Walberswick and Wenhaston
No candidate
Suffolk Coastal District Council 2008 (by-elections)
Witnesham
No candidate
Woodbridge Riverside
Roy Burgon
Suffolk Coastal District Council 2007
Aldeburgh
No candidate
Earl Soham
No candidate
Farlingaye
John White
Felixstowe East
Hattie Bennett
Margaret Ridout
Felixstowe North
Mike Deacon*
David Rowe
Felixstowe South
Jane Bignell
Alan Dunn
Felixstowe South East
Heather Mullen
John Mullen
Felixstowe West
Dennis Carpenter
Catherine Knight
Brendan Lambe
Framlingham
John Clough
Edna Salmon
Grundisburgh
Peter Stone
Hacheston
No candidate
Hollesley with Eyke
No candidate
Kesgrave East
Stephen Connelly
Nikki Goodchild
Stan Robinson
Kesgrave West
No candidate
Kyson
No candidate
Leiston
Tery Hodgson
Martlesham
No candidate
Melton and Ufford
Roy Burgon
Nacton
No candidate
Orford and Tunstall
No candidate
Otley
No candidate
Peasenhall
No candidate
Rendlesham
No candidate
Riverside
Howard Needham
Rushmere St Andrew
Christopher Towndrow
Saxmundham
No candidate
Seckford
No candidate
Snape
No candidate
Sutton
No candidate
The Trimleys with Kirton
Neville Mayes
Margaret Morris
Peter Waller
Walberswick and Wenhaston
David Tytler
Wickham Market
Val Pizzey
Witnesham
Anthony Scott
Yoxford
No candidate
Suffolk Coastal District Council 2005 (by-election)
Woodbridge Farlingaye
Unknown
Suffolk Coastal District Council 2004 (by-elections)
Felixstowe South
Margaret Morris
Yoxford
Unknown
Suffolk Coastal District Council 2003
Aldeburgh
No candidate
Earl Soham
No candidate
Farlingaye
Thomas Guest
Felixstowe East
Hattie Bennett
John Mullen
Felixstowe North
Dennis Carpenter
Mike Deacon*
Felixstowe South
Mark Campbell
Stephen Tuthill
Felixstowe South East
Ruth Campbell
Mark Wright
Felixstowe West
Margaret Morris
Marian Pettit
Peter Waller
Framlingham
No candidate
Grundisburgh
No candidate
Hacheston
No candidate
Hollesley with Eyke
No candidate
Kesgrave East
No candidate
Kesgrave West
No candidate
Kyson
Roy Burgon
Leiston
Terry Hodgson
John Troughton
Martlesham
No candidate
Melton and Ufford
No candidate
Nacton
No candidate
Orford and Tunstall
No candidate
Otley
No candidate
Peasenhall
No candidate
Rendlesham
No candidate
Riverside
No candidate
Rushmere St Andrew
No Candidate
Saxmundham
Edna Salmon
Kevin Welton
Seckford
No candidate
Snape
No candidate
Sutton
No candidate
The Trimleys with Kirton
Mary Dixon*
Catherine Knight
Michael Pulford
Walberswick and Wenhaston
No candidate
Wickham Market
Val Pizzey
Witnesham
No candidate
Yoxford
No candidate
Suffolk Coastal District Council 2001 (by-elections)
Framlingham
Unknown
Kesgrave
Unknown
Nacton
No candidate
Suffolk Coastal District Council 2000 (by-elections)
Bramfield and Cratfield
Unknown
Felixstowe South
Unknown
Suffolk Coastal District Council 1999
Aldeburgh
No candidate
Alderton and Sutton
R. Dore
Bealings
No candidate
Bramfield and Cratfield
S. Cutler
Buxlow
No candidate
Dennington
No candidate
Earl Soham
No candidate
Felixstowe Central
C. Bignell
D. Rowe
Felixstowe East
H. Mullen
R. Pettit
Felixstowe North
D. Carpenter*
M. Deacon*
Felixstowe South
S. Dangerfield
T. Lockwood
Felixstowe South East
R. Campbell
M. Morris
Felixstowe West
J. Mullen
M. Pettit
Framlingham
J. Campbell*
Glemham
No candidate
Grundisburgh and Witnesham
S. Neesam
Hasketon
No candidate
Hollesley
A. Murray
Kelsale
S. Evans
Kesgrave
L. Compton
P. Whitby
P. Widdowson
Kirton
No candidate
Leiston
J. Girling
T. Hodgson
M. Taylor*
Martlesham
S. Huntington
Melton
C. Place
Nacton
No candidate
Orford
No candidate
Otley
E. Middleton
Rushmere St Andrew
No candidate
Saxmundham
K. Welton*
Snape
G. Cable
Trimleys
H. Blackshaw*
M. Dixon*
Tunstall
No candidate
Ufford
F. Bright
Walberswick
No candidate
Westleton
No candidate
Wickham Market
V. Pizzey
Woodbridge Central
M. Caddick
Woodbridge Farlingaye
K. Bryant
Woodbridge Kyson
R. Burgon*
Woodbridge Riverside
M. Arundel
Woodbridge Seckford
R. Davis
Yoxford
J. Stringer
Suffolk Coastal District Council 1998 (by-election)
Ufford
Unknown
Suffolk Coastal District Council 1996 (by-elections)
Bramfield and Cratfield
Unknown
Dennington
Unknown
Suffolk Coastal District Council 1995
Aldeburgh
K. Doran
N. Finlayson
Alderton and Sutton
P. Buck
Bealings
No candidate
Bramfield and Cratfield
G. Mair*
Buxlow
J. Troughton
Dennington
No candidate
Earl Soham
No candidate
Felixstowe Central
C. Bignell*
D. Rowe*
Felixstowe East
S. McDonald
S. Sweetman
Felixstowe North
D. Carpenter*
M. Deacon*
Felixstowe South
D. Gibson
M. Sanderson
Felixstowe South East
R. Campbell
R. Pettit
Felixstowe West
J. Mullen*
M. Pettit
Framlingham
J. Campbell*
Glemham
No candidate
Grundisburgh and Witnesham
No candidate
Hasketon
No candidate
Hollesley
C. Hemming
Kelsale
N. Hetherington*
Kesgrave
N. Fox
A. Pitcher*
G. Proctor*
Kirton
No candidate
Leiston
J. Girling*
T. Hodgson*
M. Taylor*
Martlesham
M. Irwin
Melton
C. Place
Nacton
No candidate
Orford
S. Evans
Otley
T. Dockerill
Rushmere St Andrew
V. Atkinson-Padmore
M. Hyde
Saxmundham
K. Welton*
Snape
P. Hetherington
Trimleys
H. Blackshaw*
M. Dixon*
Tunstall
P. Wolfers
Ufford
H. Osborne
Walberswick
R. Winyard
Westleton
E. Stringer
Wickham Market
B. Dockerill
Woodbridge Central
M. Caddick
Woodbridge Farlingaye
A. Murray
Woodbridge Kyson
R. Burgon*
Woodbridge Riverside
M. Arundel
Woodbridge Seckford
R. Davis
Yoxford
J. Stringer
Suffolk Coastal District Council 1991
Aldeburgh
T. Duffell
Alderton and Sutton
C. Hemming
Bealings
G. Driver
Bramfield and Cratfield
J. Troughton
Buxlow
S. Monk
Dennington
No candidate
Earl Soham
No candidate
Felixstowe Central
C. Bignell
D. Steward
Felixstowe East
R. McGrath
H. Sweetman
Felixstowe North
M. Deacon*
R. Stoddart*
Felixstowe South
M. Walker
Felixstowe South East
D. Carpenter
M. Wyatt
Felixstowe West
S. Erlam*
R. Whitworth
Framlingham
J. Campbell*
Glemham
L. Chamberlain
Grundisburgh and Witnesham
No candidate
Hasketon
S. Troughton
Hollesley
A. Hemming
Kelsale
J. Poppleton
Kesgrave
M. Irwin
A. Kelly
Kirton
M. Campbell
Leiston
J. Girling*
T. Hodgson*
Martlesham
A. Pitcher
Melton
No candidate
Nacton
D. Goddard
Orford
No candidate
Otley
G. Taylor
Rushmere St Andrew
No candiate
Saxmundham
K. Welton
Snape
H. Blackshaw
Trimleys
M. Dixon
C. Thompson
Tunstall
No candidate
Ufford
No candidate
Walberswick
H. Buck
Westleton
No candidate
Wickham Market
K. Doran
Woodbridge Central
A. Murray
Woodbridge Farlingaye
P. Buck
Woodbridge Kyson
R. Burgon*
Woodbridge Riverside
M. Arundel
Woodbridge Seckford
R. Horabin
Yoxford
N. Croft
Suffolk Coastal District Council 1987
Aldeburgh
No candidate
Alderton and Sutton
No candidate
Bealings
No candidate
Bramfield and Cratfield
J. Poppleton
Buxlow
No candidate
Dennington
N. Croft
Earl Soham
No candidate
Felixstowe Central
P. Colebourn
M. Eyton
Felixstowe East
No candidate
Felixstowe North
M. Deacon
D. Warner
Felixstowe South
No candidate
Felixstowe South East
D. Carpenter
S. Manley
Felixstowe West
S. Evans
D. Fallows
Framlingham
J. Campbell
Glemham
No candidate
Grundisburgh and Witnesham
No candidate
Hasketon
S. Troughton
Hollesley
A. Hemming
Kelsale
D. Todd
Kesgrave
C. Northover
Kirton
No candidate
Leiston
T. Hodgson*
Martlesham
No candidate
Melton
P. Buck
Nacton
No candidate
Orford
No candidate
Otley
E. Stott
Rushmere St Andrew
A. Mamujee
Saxmundham
K. Welton
Snape
No candidate
Trimleys
M. Dixon
Tunstall
No candidate
Ufford
No candidate
Walberswick
No candidate
Westleton
No candidate
Wickham Market
V. Pizzey
Woodbridge Central
L. Hall
Woodbridge Farlingaye
B. Staines
Woodbridge Kyson
K. Redmond
Woodbridge Riverside
C. Budd
Woodbridge Seckford
H. Buck
Yoxford
P. Merriott
Suffolk Coastal District Council 1983
Aldeburgh
No candidate
Alderton and Sutton
No candidate
Bealings
No candidate
Bramfield and Cratfield
No candidate
Buxlow
No candidate
Dennington
No candidate
Earl Soham
No candidate
Felixstowe Central
B. Else
H. Sweetman
Felixstowe East
No candidate
Felixstowe North
M. Deacon*
M. Dyer
Felixstowe South
No candidate
Felixstowe South East
No candidates
Felixstowe West
D. Ballantyne
M. Sharman
Framlingham
J. Campbell
Glemham
No candidate
Grundisburgh and Witnesham
No candidate
Hasketon
No candidate
Hollesley
No candidate
Kelsale
No candidate
Kesgrave
B. Margerum
S. Robinson
Kirton
S. Voelcker
Leiston
T. Hodgson*
Martlesham
No candidate
Melton
No candidate
Nacton
No candidate
Orford
No candidate
Otley
No candidate
Rushmere St Andrew
No candidate
Saxmundham
No candidate
Snape
No candidate
Trimleys
M. Dixon
R. Howlett
Tunstall
No candidate
Ufford
No candidate
Walberswick
No candidate
Westleton
No candidate
Wickham Market
P. Thurlow
Woodbridge Central
D. Wilkinson
Woodbridge Farlingaye
No candidate
Woodbridge Kyson
K. Redmond
Woodbridge Riverside
No candidate
Woodbridge Seckford
No candidate
Yoxford
J. Poppleton
Suffolk Coastal District Council 1979
Aldeburgh
No candidate
Alderton and Sutton
No candidate
No. 34 (Bealings)
No candidate
No. 15 (Bramfield)
No candidate
Buxlow
J. Coates
Dennington
No candidate
No. 18 (Earl Soham)
No candidate
No. 2 (Felixstowe East)
No candidate
Felixstowe North
D. Smith
L. Strong
T. White
No. 4 (Felixstowe South)
No candidate
No. 5 (Felixstowe South East)
J. Chandler
P. Turnbull
No. 6 (Felixstowe West)
R. Castle*
B. Loveday*
Framlingham
No candidate
No. 35 (Grundisburgh)
No candidate
No. 19 (Hacheston)
No candidate
Hasketon
No candidate
No. 25 (Hollesley)
No candidate
Kelsale
No candidate
Kesgrave
No candidate
Kirton
No candidate
Leiston
T. Hodgson
J. Poulter
A. Telford
Martlesham
No candidate
Melton
No candidate
Nacton
J. Cook
No. 24 (Orford)
No candidate
No. 21 (Otley)
No candidate
Rushmere St Andrew
No candidate
Saxmundham
No candidate
No. 20 (Snape)
No candidate
Trimleys
No candidate
No. 23 (Tunstall)
No candidate
No. 37 (Ufford)
No candidate
Walberswick
No candidate
Westleton
No candidate
Wickham Market
No candidate
No. 9 (Woodbridge)
D. Davis
E. Hill*
Yoxford
No candidate
Suffolk Coastal District Council 1976
Aldeburgh
No candidate
Alderton and Sutton
No candidate
No. 34 (Bealings)
No candidate
No. 15 (Bramfield)
No candidate
Buxlow
No candidate
Dennington
A. Carter
No. 18 (Earl Soham)
No candidate
No. 2 (Felixstowe East)
No candidate
Felixstowe North
No candidate
No. 4 (Felixstowe South)
No candidate
No. 5 (Felixstowe South East)
No candidate
No. 6 (Felixstowe West)
R. Castle*
C. Whitfield
Framlingham
No candidate
No. 35 (Grundisburgh)
No candidate
No. 19 (Hacheston)
No candidate
Hasketon
No candidate
No. 25 (Hollesley)
No candidate
Kelsale
No candidate
Kesgrave
No candidate
Kirton
No candidate
Leiston
T. Hodgson
R. Knight
A. Telford*
Martlesham
No candidate
Melton
No candidate
Nacton
J. Cook*
No. 24 (Orford)
No candidate
No. 21 (Otley)
No candidate
Rushmere St Andrew
No candidate
Saxmundham
No candidate
No. 20 (Snape)
No candidate
Trimleys
M. Corkhill
W. Stansfield
No. 23 (Tunstall)
No candidate
No. 37 (Ufford)
No candidate
Walberswick
No candidate
Westleton
No candidate
Wickham Market
No candidate
No. 9 (Woodbridge)
D. Davis
E. Hill
Yoxford
F. Holmes
Suffolk Coastal District Council 1973
Aldeburgh
B. Milward
Alderton and Sutton
No candidate
No. 34 (Bealings)
No candidate
No. 15 (Bramfield)
M. Holmes*
Buxlow
No candidate
Dennington
A. Carter
No. 18 (Earl Soham)
No candidate
No. 2 (Felixstowe East)
No candidate
Felixstowe North
R. Castle
E. Dench
No. 4 (Felixstowe South)
No candidate
No. 5 (Felixstowe South East)
A. Blackshaw
No. 6 (Felixstowe West)
B. Loveday*
W. Stansfield*
Framlingham
P. Campbell
No. 35 (Grundisburgh)
No candidate
No. 19 (Hacheston)
No candidate
Hasketon
No candidate
No. 25 (Hollesley)
No candidate
Kelsale
No candidate
Kesgrave
No candidate
Kirton
No candidate
Leiston
T. Hodgson
A. Telford*
J. Watts
Martlesham
No candidate
Melton
No candidate
Nacton
J. Cook
No. 24 (Orford)
C. Guy
No. 21 (Otley)
No candidate
Rushmere St Andrew
No candidate
Saxmundham
No candidate
No. 20 (Snape)
No candidate
Trimleys
R. Cotton
J. Reeve*
No. 23 (Tunstall)
No candidate
No. 37 (Ufford)
No candidate
Walberswick
No candidate
Westleton
No candidate
Wickham Market
D. Rule*
No. 9 (Woodbridge)
S. Brown
P. Clark
D. Davis
D. Elliss
E. Hill*
Yoxford
No candidate
Link to Instagram Link to Twitter Link to YouTube Link to Facebook Link to LinkedIn Link to Snapchat Close Fax Website Location Phone Email Calendar Building Search